By Diana DeLugan

OTERO FAMILY HISTORY is steeped in myth and misunderstanding. At the Otero Family History Blog, our goal is to uncover the truth about this Arizona pioneer family's past. Today, we fact check "LNDCTV TUBAC GOLF RESORT & SPA HISTORY" video published in 2014 at The video discusses the history of Tubac Golf Resort & Spa and its' connection to the 1789 Spanish land grant of Don Torivio de Otero and his descendants. Each historical error is listed by the associated time on the video and a brief comment as to why the fact or image is challenged. 

0:27 - The host Julian Reyes says the Otero ranch was once 500,000 acres. FALSE: The ranch was about 400-500 acres. A separate future post will discuss inconsistencies related to Otero ranch boundary measurements.

0:38 – Picture of Don Otero recipient of the Otero land grant. FALSE: This image is not of Don Torivio de Otero. It is a picture of Miguel Antonio Otero who to the best of our knowledge was not a descendant of Don Torivio de Otero of Tubac. I am actively researching the New Mexico/Tubac connections but have not discovered any direct relation to Miguel Antonio Otero to date. Don Torivio was about 27 years old when he received the first private title to Arizona land in 1789. Miguel Antonio Otero was not born until 1829. For further details on Miguel Antonio Otero visit

0:44 – Host says the foreman’s house is where the troops stayed at the Hacienda de Otero. UNCONFIRMED OR FALSE: The only documented reference located of troops at the foreman’s house discovered to date is of the Mexican troops that stayed there during the Mexican Revolution 1910-1920. The video displays an image of American troops. It is unknown how those American troops are related to the history of Oteros of Tubac or any time frame that American troops would have stayed at the ranch.

0:53 – Host says the Otero family continued to live at the Hacienda until the late 1800’s. FALSE: The family lived at Tubac through the 20th Century. See answer below at 1:13.

0:57 – General Manager of the Tubac Golf Resort & Spa reports that the great-great-grandson of Don Torivio returned to Tubac in 1862 and built many buildings and started a cattle ranch. PART UNCONFIRMED / PART FALSE: Census records verify that the Otero family of Tubac was living at Tubac prior to and including 1862. The family moved to their townhouse (built in 1861) at Tucson in 1863 then returned to Tubac in 1864 according to Census records. The initial Otero buildings were built by Don Torivio (according to the strict requirement of the 1789 Spanish land grant) son Atanacio Otero, and grandson Manuel Otero, father of Sabino Otero and siblings. Manuel Otero was a farmer, owned cattle, and owned the largest ranch at Tubac prior to his death in 1870. The great-great-grandsons of Don Torivio were Manuel Otero (son of Sabino), Ysidro and Ricardo Otero & Edward Otero (sons of Teofilo). None are known to have been involved in the construction of any of the buildings at the Rancho de Otero as the several ranch buildings were built prior to 1881 according to Arizona Territory General Land office reports, including the home of Atanacio Otero, then in ruins. The Otero cattle ranch was established by Sabino Otero's ancestors. They owned cattle when Arizona belonged to Spain,  known then as Pimeria Alta evidenced by the family's cattle brand. See James Officer's book Hispanic Arizona, 1536-1856, published by The University of Arizona Press. Tucson: 1987, p. 16 to view the Spanish era Otero cattle brand. 

1:02 – Picture of the great-great-grandson of Don Otero listed as Sabino Otero. FALSE: This image is a photo of Mariano Sabino Otero, a Territory of New Mexico politician. Mariano Sabino Otero's ancestors were Don Vicente Otero and Doña Gertrudis Aragón de Otero. Don Vicente had held prominent civic positions as judge and mayor in Valencia County, under both Spanish and Mexican Governments according to Wikipedia. Sabino Otero (not the same person as Mariano Sabino Otero) was the great-grandson of Don Torivio de Otero and son of Manuel Otero and Maria Clara Martinez Otero. For more information on Mariano Sabino Otero visit

1:13 – Host says that Sabino Otero added the several buildings located at the Hacienda de Otero including the foreman’s house, stables, dairy farm, and two towers. UNCONFIRMED OR FALSE: No known documents exist to support these assertions. Otero family descendant Anna Maldonado Fimbres was interviewed on February 27, 1990 by Betty J. Lane of the Tubac Historical Society and said that Ana Maria Comaduran and Teofilo Otero returned to live at the Otero ranch at Tubac after Sabino’s death in 1914 and they “modernized” it. Anna Maria Comaduran Coenen's court testimony during the Teofilo Otero estate case confirms Anna Maldonado Fimbres's statements. Newspaper reports at the start of the 20th-century also report Teofilo Otero engaged in a series of building improvements at the Otero ranch at Tubac.

1:25 – Host says that Bing Crosby and his investors purchased the Otero ranch from the Otero family. FALSE: Teofilo Otero, last heir-at-law of the Otero ranch at Tubac sold the property to Ms. Pellitier in 1937.

2:00 – Reporter says that in 2002, Mr. Allred, current owner of the Tubac Golf Resort & Spa, purchased the Otero Ranch from Bing Crosby. FALSE: Bing Crosby died on October 14, 1977. Mr. Allred and silent investors purchased the 400-acre ranch from the Zukin and Kaufman families, California-based owners of the Tubac ranch property, in October of 2002. For details on the Allred purchase of the ranch visit

If you have any information to further clarify the following or if you disagree with the above review, please respond to this post with a brief reference to the resource to support your opinion. 

If you know of any article or resource about the Otero family of Tubac that you would like fact-checked here on this site, inbox me on Facebook @Diana Delugan or email me at

Image credit: (c) 2013-2017 Diana DeLugan All rights reserved. Photo of Tubac Golf Resort & Spa, historic location of the Otero Ranch portion of the 1789 Spanish Otero land grant. (c) 2017 Diana Delugan. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without written permission.